Programme

February 24, Thursday

05.00 PM – 07.00 PM Science Café (only in Hungarian)
February 25, Friday

Continuous programme: Poster exhibition

08.00 AM – 09.00 AM Registration

09.00 AM – 10.00 AM Opening remarks and introduction

József Ángyán, Ministry of Rural Development, Hungary

Csilla Kiss, Védegylet-Protect the Future, Hungary

Györgyi Bela, ESSRG, Hungary

Beate Koller, Arche Noah, Austria

Maria Carrascosa, Red de Semillas “Resembrando e

intercambiando”, Spain

10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break

10.30 AM – 12.00 PM Tour of the poster exhibition and exhibition of local apple varieties

12.00 PM – 01.00 PM Lunch break

01.00 PM – 03.00 PM Workshop session 1 (Parallel workshops)

Agricultural biodiversity and local food systems 1 (Collective management of agricultural biodiversity on farms and in gardens) – description
Seed legislation 1 (Seed legislation in the European Union) – description
Animal biodiversity – description
How can we promote agricultural biodiversity? (Planning awareness-raising actions and popular education on agricultural biodiversity) – description
Grain Working Group – Restoring Our Heritage of Wheat and Bread Traditions – description

03.00 PM – 03.30 PM Coffee break

03.30 PM – 05.30 PM Workshop session 2 (Parallel workshops)

Agricultural biodiversity and local food systems 2 (Products derived from agricultural biodiversity and local markets) – description
Seed legislation 2 (Intellectual property rights) – description
Farmers’ seeds networks in Central and Eastern Europe – description
The impact of GMOs on agricultural biodiversity description

07.00 PM Dinner
February 26, Saturday

09.00 AM – 11.00 AM Roundtable on Farmers’ Rights

Speakers:

Guy Kastler, France, Via Campesina Europe

Bela Bartha, Pro Specie Rara, Switzerland

Regine Andersen, Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Norway

Shakeel Bhatti, IT PGRFA Secretariat

François Burgaud, GNIS, France

Moderator: Antonio Onorati, IPC

11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Break

11.30 PM – 01.30 PM Seed exchange (venue: Mars Square farmers’ market, Szeged)

01.30 PM – 02.00 PM Break and return to forum’s venue

02.00 PM – 03.00 PM Lunch

03.00 PM – 05.00 PM Report back from workshops

05.00 PM – 05.30 PM Coffee break

05.30 PM – 06.30 PM Final remarks